Project

Also known as: Solar House Prototype
Overview Chronology References Architects Images Maps
AMERICAN ARCHITECTS AND BUILDINGS
SEARCH
OUR PARTNERS

Images (click thumbnails to view)

14 images
O T H E R   I M A G E S   —   (2 images, all shown)
[Pennsylvania Solar House]
[Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Company]
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: 030.IV.A.300.1
> Image Source
[Pennsylvania Solar House]
[Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Company]
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.IV.A.300.1.1
> Image Source
D E S I G N   D R A W I N G S   /   S K E T C H E S   —   (12 images, first 5 shown - show all images in this category)
[Pennsylvania Solar House]
[Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Company]
transverse section
(Louis I.Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.300.7
> Image Source
[Pennsylvania Solar House]
[Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Company]
plan, second
(Louis I. Kahn, architect, 5/20/1946)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.300.9
> Image Source
[Pennsylvania Solar House]
[Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Company]
section
(Louis I.Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.300.6
> Image Source
[Pennsylvania Solar House]
[Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Company]
elevation
(Louis I.Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.300.4
> Image Source
[Pennsylvania Solar House]
[Libbey-Owens-Ford Glass Company]
First and Second Floor Sun and Shade Diagrams for December 21st
(Louis I. Kahn, architect)
Louis I. Kahn Collection, Architectural Archives, University of Pennsylvania.
Local ID #: aaup.030.I.A.300.11
> Image Source

Some images were not displayed to save download time - click to show all images.
(The page may take a very long time to load, depending on the number of images.)

 

American Architects and Buildings | About | Participating Institutions | Feedback | Search | Login
Website and System: Copyright © 2021 by The Athenaeum of Philadelphia.
Data and Images: Copyright © 2021 by various contributing institutions. Used by permission.
All rights reserved.